1st Prize and London International Youth Science Forum (LIYSF) Prize
1st Prize and London International Youth Science Forum (LIYSF) Prize
1st Prize
IRELAND
Cormac Thomas Harris
Alan Thomas O’Sullivan
A statistical investigation into the prevalence of gender stereotyping in 5-7 year olds and the development of an initiative to combat gender bias
2nd Prize
SWITZERLAND
Ophélie Léna Rivière
Sinking Bubbles – On the Behavior of Air Bubbles in a Vertically Oscillating Column of Liquid
2nd Prize
BULGARIA
Yordan Tsvetkov Tsvetkov
Training Quadrupeds to Walk via Evolution Strategies and Sinusoidal Activation Functions
3rd Prize
BELARUS
Dmitriy Gorovoy
On graphs with unique geodesics or antipodes
3rd Prize
The Joint Research Centre (JRC) Prize
HUNGARY
Boglárka Ecsedi
Rip Current Detection – An Orientation-aware Machine Learning Approach
EUROfusion Prize
POLAND
Adam Stanisław Barański
On divisibility of the solutions of Pell’s equation
European Molecular Biology Laboratory (EMBL) Prize
Institut Laue-Langevin (ILL) Prize
ESTONIA
Paul Erik Olli
Metal-air battery
European XFEL (XFEL.EU) Prize
UKRAINE
Yana Holovatska
SPRING BASED ON RING MAGNET
The PRACE EUCYS Award
DENMARK
William Bille Meyling
Universal autonomous graph-based image segmentation with near-linear average complexity
International Swiss Talent Forum Prize
ESTONIA
Anna Pauliina Rumm
Immune response against cytomegalovirus and its association with inflammatory diseases in old individuals
Expo-Sciences Luxembourg Prize
ISRAEL
Uri Sadan-Yarchi
Using cylindrical capsule and magnetic fields to achieve ignition conditions in the ICF method
Award from the Ministry of Universities
SPAIN
Eduardo Gabriel Guerrero Riesco
Transhumanism: Will we still be human?
UNIVERSITY OF SALAMANCA
Bioinformatics, Intelligent Systems and Education Technology (BISITE) Prize
UNIVERSITY OF SALAMANCA
Salamanca Cancer Research Center (CIC) Prize
UNIVERSITY OF SALAMANCA
Institute for Agrobiotechnology Research (CIALE) and Institute of Functional Biology and Genomics (IBFG) Prize
UNIVERSITY OF SALAMANCA
Institute of Neurosciences of Castilla y León Prize
LUXEMBOURG
David Emanuel Lawyer
Etienne André Leroy
Sarah Mackel
MODELLING TREATMENT FOR ALS
1st Prize and London International Youth Science Forum (LIYSF) Prize
GERMANY
Marik Müller
Enzymatic inactivation of the veterinary antibiotic Florfenicol
1st Prize
BULGARIA
Viktor Stilianov Kolev
Neural Abstract Reasoner
1st Prize
SPAIN
Carla Caro Villanova
Formulation and implementation of a support vector machine on D-Wave’s quantum annealer
1st Prize
UKRAINE
Illia Nalyvaiko
Properties of possible counterexamples to the Seymour’s Second Neighborhood Conjecture
2nd Prize
2nd Prize
CANADA
Hardit Singh
Speculor: A Comprehensive Teleophthalmology Platform for People Centered Eyecare
2nd Prize
SWITZERLAND
Sophie Lynn Wiesmann
Temperature-dependent toxin production of the cyanobacterium Microcystis aeruginosa
2nd Prize
ITALY
Giovanni Benetti
Distorted Interstellar Bubbles: a new mathematical and computational model
3rd Prize
IRELAND
Gregory Guy Tarr
Towards detecting state-of-the-art deepfakes
3rd Prize
3rd Prize
TURKEY
Emirhan Kurtuluş
DEEP LEARNING BASED STEREOTACTIC CRANIAL SURGERY PLANNING
3rd Prize
CZECHIA
Michal Bravanský
Be Informed: a news agregator
The Joint Research Centre (JRC) Prize
FRANCE
Clément Desjonqueres
Nahomé Vesvard
Marin Luet
Intra Body Communication
The Joint Research Centre (JRC) Prize
PORTUGAL
Sara Ribeiro Couto
Klára Sofia Varga
João Carlos Pereira Carvalho
ATMOS
European Space Agency (ESA) Prize
SLOVAKIA
Miroslav Cibula
Omnis: Modular Question Answering Web Search Engine
European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN) Prize
GERMANY
Leonard Ulrich Münchenbach
Leo Neff
Physical description and modelling of paper strip flights
European Synchrotron Radiation Facility (ESRF) Prize
BULGARIA
Teodor Kirilov Kirilov
Image Analysis of Single DNA Molecules
European Southern Observatory (ESO) Prize
The EUCYS Bioeconomy Bio-Based Industries Prize (BBI JU) Prize
SPAIN
Alba Serrano Garcia
Patricia Marco Gaya
Triops cancriformis. How to survive at climate change?
The European Food and Drink Industry Prize
Awarded by FoodDrinkEurope
The PEPSICO Prize
ITALY
Andrea Letizia
Sara Peverali
GOLD RICE: Gold Nano-sensors for the protection of the Health and the Environment
International Swiss Talent Forum Prize
BULAGARIA
Hristo Todorov Todorov
Limited Query Black Box Adversarial Attacks in the Real World
Expo-Sciences Luxembourg Prize
EuChemS Prize
FRANCE
David Barbin
Louenn Colineaux
Is the study of chemical reactions possible on the scale of a drop?
Award from the Ministry of Universities
The Iberdrola Prize
ITALY
Leonardo Cerioni
Linda Paolinelli
Matteo Santoni
Laying waste to energy problems
UNIVERSITY OF SALAMANCA
Bioinformatics, Intelligent Systems and Education Technology (BISITE) Prize
POLAND
Jakub Krzysztof Bachurski
Approximate pattern matching with bounded absolute error
UNIVERSITY OF SALAMANCA
Salamanca Cancer Research Center (CIC) Prize
UNIVERSITY OF SALAMANCA
Institute for Agrobiotechnology Research (CIALE) and Institute of Functional Biology and Genomics (IBFG) Prize
POLAND
Jakub Lewandowski
Igor Piotr Jaszczyszyn
Synthesis and characteristic of a composite based on metal oxides and silica for use in photocatalysis and capturing pollutants
UNIVERSITY OF SALAMANCA
Institute of Neurosciences of Castilla y León Prize
ISRAEL
Tamar Meshorer
Brain circuits underlying category learning
Bulgarian National Seminar on Coding Theory
“Professor Stefan Dodunekov” Prize
CZECHIA
Zdeněk Pezlar
Interesting uses of algebraic number theory